Work Cited: Last Name, First Name of First Author, et al. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, Publisher Name often shortened, Year of publication. 

Note: If you have three or more authors list only the first author's name followed by et al. instead of listing all authors names. For example Smith, John, et al. The first author is the first name listed on the work you are citing, not the first name alphabetically.

Example: Kuhlthau, Carol Collier et al. Guided Inquiry Design : A Framework for Inquiry in Your School. Libraries Unlimited, 2012.

In-Text Citation: (First Author's Last Name et al. Page Number)

Example: (Kuhlthau et al. 23)

Work Cited: Author's Last Name, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, Publisher Name often shortened, Year of publication. Name of Library Database. 

Example: Waldau, Paul. Animal Rights: What Everyone Needs To Know. Oxford University Press, 2010. eBook Collection (EBSCOhost). 

In-Text Citation:  (Author's Last Name Page Number)

Example: (Waldau 23)

Work Cited: Last Name of editor, First Name, editor(s). Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, Publisher Name often shortened, Year of Publication.

Example: Tokuhama-Espinosa, Tracey, editor. The Multilingual Mind : Issues Discussed by for and about People Living with Many Languages. Praeger, 2003.

In-Text Citation:  (Last name page number)

Example: (Tokuhama-Espinosa 23)

Work Cited: Name of Corporate Author. Title of Book: Subtitle if Any. Edition if given and is not first edition, Publisher Name often shortened, Year of Publication.

Note: When a work is published by an organization that is also its author, begin the entry with the title, skipping the author element, and list the organization only as publisher.

Example: The Modern Language Association of America. MLA Handbook. 8th ed.,The Modern Language Association of America,2016.

In-Text Citation:  (Name of Corporate Author Page Number)

Example: (The Modern Language Association of America 23)

Works Cited: Last Name, First Name of video creator or Username of Creator. "Title of Video." Title of the Hosting Website, Day Month Year of Publication, URL of video. Accessed Day Month Year video was viewed.

Example: Sethi, Ramit. "How to Write a Winning Resume, With Ramit Sethi."YouTube, 23 June 2015, www.youtube.com/watch?v=_0fjkKCsM1w. Accessed 28 June 2016.

Intext Citation:  (Last Name of Video Creator)

Example:  (Sethi)

 Note: Because videos do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of the in-text citation.

UNKNOWN AUTHOR

Works Cited: "Title of Video." Title of the Hosting Website, uploaded by, Day Month Year of Publication, URL of video. Accessed Day Month Year video was viewed.

Example: "My Child is a Monkey." YouTube, uploaded by Barcroft TV, 14 Oct. 2014, www.youtube.com/watch?v=WTY9pWETrhA&t=571s. Accessed 28 Aug. 2017.

Intext Citation: ("Title of Video")

Example: ("My Child is a Monkey")

Note: Because videos do not have page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings, this information is left out of in-text citation.

Works Cited: Title of Movie. Director's Name. Performers Names. Production Company, Year of Release. 

Example: The Usual Suspects. Directed by Bryan Singer. Performances by Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin, and Benicio Del Toro. Polygram, 1995. 

Note: If you are writing about a film or television series without focusing on an individual's contribution, begin with the title.                                          You can include information about the director and other key participants in the position of other contributors.

Note: Exclude the list of performers if not relevant such as when you would cite a documentary. 

Intext Citation:     (Title of Movie)

Example: (The Usual Suspects)

Note: The title of the film is in italics in the in-text citation because that is how it appears in the Works Cited List Example.

Note: Because DVD's do not have page numbers this information is left out of the in-text citation

Work Cited:  "Title of Episode."Title of TV Series, Contributors Name(s), season, episode, Production Company, Year of Release. Name of Streaming Website. URL.

Example: "I, Borg."Star  Trek: The next Generation, season 5, episode 23, Paramount Pictures,1992. Netflix. www.netflix.com.

In-Text Citation: 

Example: (“I, Borg” 00:23:13)

Work Cited: Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number if more than one volume, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, pp. First Page-Last Page. Name of Database. https://doi.org/DOI if there is one

Example:   Stowe, Steven M. "Health and Disease." Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century, edited by Paul Finkelman, Gale, 1st edition, 2000. Credo Reference, https://search.credoreference.com/content/entry/galeus/health_and_disease/0?institutionId=8702. Accessed 16 Dec. 2021.

In-Text Citation: (Author's Last Name)

Example: (Stowe)

Work Cited:  "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, pp. First Page-Last Page. Name of Database. https://doi.org/DOI if there is one.

Example:  "Racism." Britannica Academic, 2013. Encyclopædia Britannica. 

Note: This example had no editor's name, edition, volume or page numbers, so these elements were left out of the citation.

In-Text Citation: ("Shortened Title of Entry")

Example:      ("Racism")

Note: This entry has no page numbers, so this information is left out of the citation.

Work Cited:  "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number, Publisher Name, Year of Publication, pp. First Page - Last Page.

Example: "Change blindness." APA Dictionary of Psychology. Edited by Gary R. VandenBos, Vandenbos, 2nd ed., American Psychological Association, 2015. pp.174-175. 

In-Text Citation: ("Shortened Title of Entry" Page Number)

 Example: ("Change blindness" 174)

Works Cited: Author's Last Name, First Name, and Second Author's First Name Last Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle if Any." Name of Journal,  vol. Volume Number, no. Issue Number, Date of Publication, pp. First Page Number-Last Page Number if Given, URL. Accessed Day Month Year site was visited.

 Note: Only the first author's name appears in "Last Name, First Name" format. The second author's name appears in "First Name Last Name" format. 

Example: Sadig, Husam, and Ahmed Banany. "The Impact of Non-Response Weighting: Empirical Evidence From Modelling Residential Mobility."Journal of Social Research & Policy, vol. 5, no. 1, July 2014, pp. 91-99, www.jsrp.ro/site/jrspone/content/JSRP_Vol5_Iss1_Sadig. Accessed 27 Jun. 2016.

 Note: Give as complete a date as is provided. Both month and year were provided for this journal.

Intext Citation:   (First Author's Last Name and Second Author's Last Name Page Number)

Example: (Sadig and Banany 91)

Work Cited: Author Last Name, First Name or Account Name. Description of Post. Facebook, Day Month Year of Post, Time of Post, URL. Accessed Day Month Year post was viewed.

Note: As Facebook posts can be lengthy, describe the post instead of reposting its content. To find the time of a Facebook post, hover your mouse next to the date of the post over the clock icon. It may not be possible to link directly to the specific post itself.

Example:  Herbs, Health and Happiness. How to Make an Amazing Home Herbal Remedy Kit. Herbs, Facebook, 13 Dec. 2021, www.facebook.com/468118629901734/photos/a.475661129147484/4647162721997283/.

In-Text Citation: (Author's Last Name or Account Name)

Example:  (Herbs, Health and Happiness)

Work Cited: Author's Last Name, First Name or Username if real name not provided. "Title of Blog Post." Name of Blog, Blog Network/Publisher if given, Day Month Year of blog post, URL of blog post. Accessed Day Month Year blog was visited.

Example:   Purton, Rachel. “Juicer vs Blender: Which One Is Better?" The Art of Healthy Living, 12 Dec. 2021, artofhealthyliving.com/juicer-vs-blender-which-one-is-better/.

In-Text Citation:  (Author's Last Name)

Example: (Purton)

 Note: Blog posts have no page numbers, paragraph numbers or section headings so this information is left out of the in-text citation.

Works Cited:   Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle if Any." Title of Website, Date of Publication, URL. 

Note: If the author's name is not listed, begin the citation with the title of the article.

Example: Hoekstra, Gordon. "Historic Opportunity to Push Forward Rights and Recognition: Assembly of First Nations." Vancouver Sun, 24 July 2018, vancouversun.com/news/local-news/historic-opportunity-to-push-forward-rights-and-recognition-assembly-of-first-nations.

Intext Citation:    (Author's Last Name)

Example:            (Hoekstra)

Works Cited: Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle if Any." Title of Magazine, vol. Volume Number, no. Issue Number, Date of Publication, pp. Page Numbers. Name of Database. 

Example: Weinstein, Becca. "Trying Before Buying." Psychology Today, vol. 45, no. 3, May-June 2012, pp. 46-47. CINAHL Complete. 

Intext Citation:  (Author's Last Name Page Number)

Example: (Weinstein 46)